USPatentGranted
B2

Super absorbent and dispensing mop

Granted 29 Jun 2021 · 4 office actions

Assignee: Geerpres, Inc.

Law firm: Law firm · Log in to unlock

Attorney: Attorney · Log in to unlock

Inventors: David R. Harry, Scott E. Ribbe · Examiner: Laura C Guidotti · AU 3723 · TC 3700

Life of the patent

4 dated events
⤢ drag to zoomJan 2018Jul 2018Jan 2019Jul 2019Jan 2020Jul 2020Jan 2021Jul 2021Prosecution
Prosecutionhover for detail · click to open

Abstract

A multi-layer pad mop having an unsealed edge, such that an absorbing and dispensing pathway extends from the interior of the mop to its perimeter edge.

Description

9 parts
›CROSS REFERENCE TO RELATED APPLICATION

This application claims priority to U.S. Provisional Application Ser. No. 62/629,271, filed Feb. 12, 2018, entitled SUPER ABSORBENT MOP.

›FIELD OF THE INVENTION

The present invention relates to the field of multi-layer pad type mops. The mop is an absorbent pad which when in use, is secured to a cleaning tool comprising a mop retaining plate which in turn is secured, usually pivotally, to the end of an elongated handle.

›BACKGROUND

Multi-layer pad type mops 1 are sealed at their edges 1 a to provide the mop with a trim appearance and help prevent the layers of the mop from separating ( FIG. 1 ). The end edges 1 b are typically heat sealed, since the individual mops are typically cut to length by a heated wire or blade, from an elongated band of laminated layers. The longitudinal side edges of the mop may be heat sealed as shown in FIG. 2 , stitch bonded as shown in FIG. 3 , serged as shown in FIG. 4 , or wrap bonded as shown in FIG. 5 .

Heat bonding is achieved by heated blade or wire trimming, or by compressing the longitudinal edge portion 2 of the pad with in a heated press, usually for a distance of ⅛ to ⅜ inch from the perimeter ( FIG. 2 ). In stitch bonding, the longitudinal perimeter edge is compressed together by several rows of stitching 3 which run parallel to the edge of the multi-layer mop ( FIG. 3 ). The rows of stitches seal the edge typically for a distance of ⅛ to ⅜ inch from the perimeter ( FIG. 3 ). In serging, thread is sewn through the layers usually at a distance of ⅛ to ⅜ inch from the perimeter, and then wrapped around the perimeter edge in a sequentially repeating manner such that the entire edge is wrapped in serging thread ( FIG. 4 ). In wrap binding, a relatively thin bottom layer 5 is wrapped up and over the edge of an upper layer or layers as at 5 a , for a distance of typically ⅛ to ⅜ inch, where it is sewn by a line of thread 5 b passing through the layers from top to bottom in a row parallel to and close to the top edge of the wrapped layer.

›SUMMARY OF THE INVENTION

In the present invention, we have surprisingly discovered that the cleaning solution absorbed and dispensed by a multi-layer pad type mop can be significantly enhanced by providing the pad with an unsealed edge, such that an absorbing and dispensing pathway extends from the interior of the mop to its perimeter edge. At least one layer of the mop is made of a soft fluffy absorbent material. Preferably, the layers are made of fibrous material which will not significantly interact with and degrade germicidal compounds, such as quaternary ammonium, chlorine containing compounds, and peracetic/peroxygen compounds allowing the mop to be used with germicidal cleaners.

›BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE DRAWINGS

FIG. 1 is a prior art pad type mop with sealed edges;

FIG. 2 is a close-up perspective of the heat-sealed edge of a prior art multi-layer mop;

FIG. 3 is a close-up perspective of a stitch bonded edge of a prior art multi-layer mop;

FIG. 4 is a close-up perspective view of a serged edge prior art multi-layer mop;

FIG. 5 is a close-up perspective view of a wrap bonded edge of a prior art multi-layer mop;

FIG. 6 is a perspective view of a multi-layer mop having an unsealed edge;

FIG. 7 is a perspective view of a portion of a multi-layer mop with an unsealed edge, showing a portion of the upper layer being peeled away to illustrate the absence of edge sealing;

FIG. 8 is a similar view for a mop comprises two relatively thick absorbent layers and a thinner bottom layer;

FIG. 9 is a perspective view of a portion of a multi-layer pad type mop which includes a plurality of stitched loops throughout the face of the mop, but spaced inwardly slightly from at least the longitudinal perimeter side edges;

FIG. 10 is a cross sectional view of the edge portion of the mop of FIG. 9 , demonstrating the manner in which such stitched loops are formed and spaced slightly inwardly from the longitudinal side edge; and

FIG. 11 is a similar cross-sectional view of the edge portion of an alternative preferred embodiment mop having a bottom scrim layer, two absorbent layers, and a top porous scrim layer, and stitched surface loops.

›DESCRIPTION OF THE PREFERRED EMBODIMENTS · 1 of 2

FIGS. 6-11 depict several alternative preferred embodiments of the present invention. In describing these embodiments, we refer to the top surface and bottom surface of the pads as they are depicted in the drawings. However, in use, the pads would be inverted. The bottom surface as shown in the drawings would be the top surface of the pad as used, and would thus be the surface which is mated with and attached to the mounting plate of the handle and mounting plate assembly. The top surface as shown would be the floor engaging surface of the pads in use.

FIG. 6 shows a three-layer mop 10 . The floor engaging layer 11 is preferably designed to apply cleaning solution and capture dirt, debris, pathogenic material and/or bioburden. Thus, it preferably is soft and absorptive. However, a porous thin scrim which is somewhat abrasive, yet porous enough to allow cleaning solution to pass through either way, may be useful.

The center layer 12 is preferably a soft fluffy absorptive fleece. Other types of absorptive layers which have been used in multilayer mops or wipes include layers of artificial or natural sponge, knit fabric layers, non-woven fleece layers, cloth fleece layers, cotton, cellulosic and other natural fibers.

The bottom layer 13 is designed to attach readily to the mop retainer plate of the cleaning tool. Since such retainer plates often incorporate hook type fasteners, the bottom layer may be soft or porous enough to permit hook penetration. It may include exposed stitching to give the hooks stitches to grab. It may include loops for engagement by the hooks. It may comprise a layer of looped fabric for engagement by the hooks. A layer coated with a temporary adhesive might also be used, facilitating attachment to the face of a mop retainer plate.

Preferably, mop 10 has a top layer 11 of relatively thin, porous scrim, a thicker absorbent layer 12 , and a bottom layer of scrim 13 . All three layers are preferably made of fibers which do not significantly interact with and degrade germicidal compositions such as those containing quaternary ammonium compounds and chlorine containing compounds, and peracetic/per oxygen compounds allowing the mop to maintain approved germicidal use concentrations. Polymeric fibers are preferred. Cellulose fibers may be used in some embodiments, but not in mops for use with germicidal cleaning compositions. Thus, for non-germicidal applications the absorptive layer or layers could be cellulosic, a layer of absorptive sponge, or other absorptive material.

The intermediate layer may be a fluffy, fleece like polypropylene or polyester fibrous absorptive layer having a thickness of from about 0.10 to about 0.25 inches. The interstices of fibrous polypropylene or polyester can both be absorptive. Preferred is a nonwoven polyester fleece at a density of 185 grams per square meter works well as an absorptive layer. Each of the porous scrim layers 12 and 13 are extremely thin, e.g. about 0.010 inches or less, and made of spun bonded polyester or polypropylene. They comprise a melt blown spun-bond non-woven polypropylene or polyester material.

The various layers of the multi-layer pads may be adhered together in various ways. Heat rolled adherence is preferred, since it avoids the addition of any adhesive material which might interfere with the porosity of the scrims or the fluffier absorbent layer.

In mop 10 , the longitudinal edges 14 of the pad are unsealed. This leaves an open pathway from the longitudinal side edges into the interior of mop 10 . Since the pads are made of an elongated ribbon of multi-layer material cut into segments which may vary from 6″ to 30″ in length, more typically 16″ to 18″ lengths, the ends 15 of pad 6 will typically be heat sealed due to the heated cutting blade, heated wire, or laser, which are typically used.

Top scrim 11 is preferably sufficiently porous to facilitate the passage of cleaning solutions into and out of the thicker fluffy absorbent layer 12 . It may also be of an absorbent fibrous material itself, such as a polyester or polypropylene fiber. Bottom scrim 13 is also preferably sufficiently porous to provide openings which facilitate hook and loop mounting of pad 10 to the mop, where the mop mounting plate includes a plurality of hooks for such hooking attachment.

FIG. 7 shows a corner of pad 10 with top layer 11 peeled away from intermediate absorbent layer 12 at the corner, to demonstrate the absence of any seal along the longitudinal edge 14 of mop 10 .

FIG. 8 shows the corner of an alternative embodiment pad 20 made of a bottom scrim 13 , a fluffy fleece absorbent intermediate layer 12 , and a similar fluffy fleece absorbent top layer 12 a . As in FIG. 7 , top layer 12 a is peeled away from intermediate layer 12 to illustrate the absence of a seal along the longitudinal edge 14 thereof.

FIGS. 9 and 10 show an alternative embodiment pad 30 comprised of a top scrim 11 , an intermediate fluffy fleece absorbent layer 12 and a bottom scrim layer 13 , such as those used in preferred embodiment mop 10 . The difference is that mop 30 includes a plurality of projecting loops 31 which are stitched into pad 30 , and project from the cleaning face of the mop. Such stitched loops are often referred to in the industry as “stitch bonded loops.” However, that terminology is incorrect, because the loops do not place any binding compression on the assembled layers of the mop. While they may tend to compress the assembly to a degree, they do not form a sufficient seal against absorption and delivery of cleaning fluid, unless one pulls the thread sufficiently tight to eliminate the loops and create compression in the laminate.

Preferably, the stitched loops (preferably the edge of the scrim layer also) are kept a short distance (about 1/16 to about ⅜ of an inch) from the longitudinal side edges 14 of the mop. This allows the absorptive fluffy fleece layer to expand slightly beyond the edge of the loops (and scrim), enhancing the absorptive and dispensing character of the mop even further.

›DESCRIPTION OF THE PREFERRED EMBODIMENTS · 2 of 2

The stitched fibers of loops 31 are typically very fine, ranging from microfibers having a diameter of 10 micrometers or less, and a denier of about 1 or less per fiber, to fibers having a denier of about 5. Thicker fibers having higher denier may also find use in some circumstances. For example, it is obvious that thicker larger loops tend to capture larger articles or hair better than shorter microfiber loops, which obviously are better suited to capture dirt, debris, pathogenic material and/or bioburden particles more effectively.

FIG. 11 shows an alternative embodiment pad style mop 40 comprised of four layers: a bottom scrim 13 for attachment to a mop retainer plate, an intermediate absorbent layer 12 , another intermediate absorbent layer 12 a , and a top scrim layer 11 . Mop 40 also includes stitched loops 31 like those used in mop 30 .

›EXPERIMENTAL RESULTS

Experiment 1

In the experiments reported in Table 1, mops designed in accordance with preferred embodiment 30 , with polypropylene scrim (Advantex™), were tested against the same mop made with stitch bonded edges, such as is shown in prior art FIG. 3 . Three parallel rows of stitch bonding near the mop edge were used to affect the sealing.

Two commercial single use mops (Commercial A and Commercial B) manufactured with sealed edges were also tested against the same commercial mop with the sealed edge cut away to create an open edge in accordance with the present invention. For each type of mop, 5 were tested with open edges and 5 with sealed edges. The longitudinal side edge sealing for these mops was also achieved with several rows of stitch bonding near the side edges of the mop

The mops tested are identified in column 1 below. The procedure for each mop was as follows:

1. The mop was weighed dry (column 2). 2. Allowed to soak up cleaning solution. 3. Weighed wet (column 3). 4. The mops were each used to mop the same area of the same floor. 5. The weight of the mop post application was determined (column 4). 6. The difference between the weight before and after application gives the weight of cleaning solution delivered to the cleaning surface (column 6). 7. The remainder is the amount of cleaning solution which remained absorbed. (column 5) 8. The grams of cleaning solution delivered per gram of mop was also recorded. (column 7)

The results obtained are shown in Table 1 below.

Our tests showed that in each case, the amount of cleaning solution absorbed by the open edge versions of each mop was greater than that absorbed by the sealed edge versions. The amount of cleaning solution delivered by the open edge versions was 18-20% more than for their sealed edge counterparts.

Experiment 2

In a second set of experiments, a University Textile Lab tested the Advantex™ Mop made per FIG. 6 against a sewn bonded edge version made per FIG. 3 . Five additional single use commercial mops manufactured with sealed edges, were also evaluated with the same mop with the sealed edge removed to create an open edge in accordance with the present invention. The same procedure as followed as set forth above in Experiment 1, except that a mechanical Mathis HVF textile padder applicator was used with set speed and pressure to provide uniform pressure to squeeze the solution to provide improved objective measurements as a result of eliminating the physical variables of the original testing that physically applied solution to the floor. The textile padder provides improved scientific physical measurements.

Each value in the table is the average of a set of five units of the cited mop. Column 1 identifies the mops tested. Column 2 reports the dry weight of each mop, column 3 the weight, column 4 the post application weight, column 5 the weight of solution delivered, column 6 the grams of cleaning solution delivered per gram of mop, and column 7 provides a summary of the layer construction of each mop. In the layer construction summary, “Syn” is “synthetic,” “NW” is “non-woven,” “assy” is “assembly,” and “w/” is “with.” The statement, “Syn NW scrim w/stitched syn loops,” refers to a layer of synthetic non-woven scrim having synthetic fiber loops stitched only through that layer. The statement, “assy-stitched loops, stitch bonded edges,” indicates that the loops were stitched through the entire laminated assembly, rather than merely through one layer, and that the means of sealing the edge was through several layers of stitch bonding, or through edge serging.

As in Experiment 1, every mop with an open edge performed about 17% to about 30% better than its as manufactured counterpart mop with a sealed edge.

Experiment 3

The same University also tested four commercial washable mops in the same way as described above for Experiment 2. The results are displayed in the same way in Table 3, below.

These results demonstrate that open edge versions of the mops performed from about 24% to about 38% better than their “as manufactured” sealed edge counterparts.

›CONCLUSION

Thus, we have surprisingly discovered that the cleaning solution absorbed and dispensed by a multi-layer pad type mop can be significantly enhanced by providing the pad with an unsealed edge, such that an absorbing and dispensing pathway extends from the interior of the mop to its perimeter edge. Of course, it will be appreciated that the above are preferred embodiments of the invention, and that the concept of the invention can be employed in other embodiments.

›Tables in the description — 3
TABLE 1
Postsolution/
MopsDryWetapplicationAbsorbedDelivery1 g mop
Advantex
Advantex open edge 117.91178.5230.5812.67147.94
Advantex open edge 217.71180.2338.2320.52142
Advantex open edge 318.41179.6925.757.34153.94
Advantex open edge 417.7180.5435.3417.64145.2
Advantex open edge 517.49178.9136.3318.84142.5820.60%
Advantex open edge Avg17.8179.633.215.4146.38.2
Advantex sealed edge 118.59164.2139.1320.54125.08
Advantex sealed edge 218.69167.544.4725.78123.03
Advantex sealed edge 318.1166.5543.525.4123.05
Advantex sealed edge 418.27166.9542.6924.42124.26
Advantex sealed edge 518.4167.8241.1622.76126.66
Advantex sealed edge Avg18.4166.642.223.8124.46.8
Commercial A
Com. A open edge 121.11210.5570.0948.98140.46
Com. A open edge 221.99207.8570.7848.79137.07
Com. A open edge 321.68208.6969.0847.4139.61
Com. A open edge 421.16207.664.9843.82142.62
Com. A open edge 521.09203.7165.1344.04138.5818%
Com. A open edge Avg21.4207.768.046.6139.76.5
Com. A sealed edge 123.76205.3673.7349.97131.63
Com. A sealed edge 223.99201.9771.247.21130.77
Com. A sealed edge 323.51207.1474.7951.28132.35
Com. A sealed edge 423.89208.6377.1853.29131.45
Com. A sealed edge 523.4220068.2144.79131.79
Com. A sealed edge Avg23.7204.673.049.3131.65.5
Commercial B
Com. B open edge 121.33216.1775.4154.08140.76
Com. B open edge 221.08218.9876.9955.91141.99
Com. B open edge 321212.873.9252.92138.88
Com. B open edge 420.92214.3673.6752.75140.69
Com. B open edge 521.48215.7274.6453.16141.0820.00%
Com. B open edge Avg.21.2215.674.953.8140.76.6
Com. B sealed edge 123201.9273.7950.79128.13
Com. B sealed edge 223.39198.3973.4450.05124.95
Com. B sealed edge 323.16202.9570.8947.73132.06
Com. B sealed edge 423.44200.6772.5449.1128.13
Com. B sealed edge 523.28199.9968.1544.87131.84
Com. B sealed edge Avg23.3200.871.848.5129.05.5
TABLE 2 — UNIVERSITY TEXTILE LAB - SINGLE-USE MICROFIBER FLAT MOPS
MopsSolution/
AdvantexDry gWet gUsed gDelivery g1 g mopLayer Compositions
Open Edge17.9199.441.4158.08.8Same as in Experiment 1 above
Sealed Side18.4177.666.0130.07.1
% Increase over25.2%
sealed
Com. C1—Syn NW scrim w/stitched syn
loops
Open Edge21.8243.451.4213.89.82—Separate Sponge Center
Sealed Side23.0232.058.8173.27.53—Syn NW scrim w/stitched syn
loops
Percent Increase30.2%
over sealed
Com. D1—Syn scrim
Open Edge21.0259.453.6205.89.82—Separate thin Sponge Center
Sealed Side23.4254.469.4185.07.93—Syn scrim
% Increase over24.1%assy-stitched loops,
Sealedstitchbonded edges
Com. E1—Syn NW scrim
Open Edge13.4141.231.8109.48.12—Cellulose core
Sealed Side16.5152.242.2110.06.73—Syn NW scrim
% Increase over21.9%assy-stitched loops,
sealedstitchbonded edges
Com. F1—Syn NW scrim
Open Edge21.3195.461.2134.26.32—Cellulose core
Sealed edge24.2199.069.2129.85.43—Syn NW scrim
% Increase17.9%assy-stitched loops,
over sealedstitchbonded edges
Com. G1—Syn NW scrim
Open Edge22.0195.455.0140.46.42—Cellulose core
Sealed edge24.0201.671.0130.65.43—Syn NW scrim
% Increase over17.3%assy-stitched loops,
Sealedstitchbonded edges
TABLE 3 — UNIVERSITY TEXTILE LAB - WASHABLE MICROFIBER FLAT MOPS
MopsSolution/1 g
Dry gWet gUsed gDelivery gmopLayer Compositions
Com. H
Open edge42.4483.680403.69.51—knit microfiber cloth
Sealed edge48.6504.4131.4373.07.72—Separate Sponge Center
% Increase over24.0%3—Syn scrim w/stitch bonded syn
sealedloops
Com. I
Open edge72.1498.8156.2342.64.81—knit microfiber cloth
Sealed edge85.6514.2218.6295.63.52—Separate Sponge Center
% Increase over37.6%3—Syn scrim w/stitch bonded syn
Sealedloops
Com. G
Open Edge56.4397.4126.0271.44.81—knit microfiber cloth
Sealed edge64.6407.2157.0250.23.92—Separate Sponge Center
% Increase24.2%3—Syn scrim w/stitch bonded syn
over Sergeloops
Com. K
Open Edge78.2505.4188.8316.64.01—knit microfiber cloth
Sealed edge94.9564.2262.0302.23.22—Separate Sponge Center
% Increase27.0%3—Syn scrim w/stitched syn loops
over Serge

Claims

6 · 3 independent · depth 2
123456
6 granted claims

Classifications

7 codes
IPC · International Patent Classification
Section A — Human necessities
  • A47L13/256
  • A47L13/257
  • A47L13/24
  • A47L13/22
Section B — Performing operations; transporting
  • B32B7/08
Section F — Mechanical engineering; lighting; heating; weapons
  • F16B45/00
  • F16B47/00

Claim changes

Soon
Coming soonHow the claims changed between publication and grant

See which claims were amended, added or cancelled during examination, with every added and removed word marked.

AmendedAddedCancelledUnchanged

The published claims of this patent are not paired with the granted ones in what we hold.

File wrapper

Pendency
3.2 y
1,160 days filing → grant
Office actions
2
non-final + final
Responses
2
1 RCE
Examiner
Laura C Guidotti
art unit 3723 · TC 3700
Citations: 7 back · 0 forward

See the full prosecution history — every USPTO and applicant action on this file, in order.

Log in to unlock

Chain of title

⤢ drag to zoom20182020202220242026202820302032203420362038Owner 1
Titlehover for detail · click to open

See the full assignment history — every owner this patent has passed through, with recordation dates and reel/frame numbers.

Log in to unlock

Term & fees

See the term timeline — pendency span, in-force span, the maintenance fees paid and both computed expiry dates.

Log in to unlock

Priority chain

2 priority documents
Priority
12 Feb 2018
earliest claimed
›Priority documents — 2
TypeDocumentDate
provisionalUS 6262927112 Feb 2018
related publicationUS 20190246865 A115 Aug 2019

Worldwide family

7 members · 3 offices
US5WO1CA1
this patentIP5 & PCTother officessolid = grantedhover for detail · click to open
Members
7
DOCDB simple family 67542386
Offices
3
US · WO
Granted
2 of 7
grant date present
Non-English titles
1
shown as filed, never translated
›IP5 & PCT — 6 members
OfficePublicationKindPublishedFiledStatusTitle
USUS-2019246865-A1A115 Aug 201926 Apr 2018publishedSuper absorbent mop
USUS-2021040981-A1A111 Feb 202112 Feb 2019publishedSecuring system
USthis patentUS-11045063-B2B229 Jun 202126 Apr 2018grantedSuper absorbent and dispensing mop
USUS-2023120560-A1A120 Apr 202319 Dec 2022publishedSecuring system
USUS-12144477-B2B219 Nov 202419 Dec 2022grantedSecuring system
WOWO-2019157485-A1A115 Aug 201912 Feb 2019publishedSystème de fixationfr
›Other offices — 1 members
OfficePublicationKindPublishedFiledStatusTitle
CACA-3003503-A1A112 Aug 20192 May 2018publishedSuper absorbent mop

Validity challenges

See the validity challenges on record — reexaminations, IPRs and PGRs, with their institution decisions and outcomes.

Log in to unlock

Citations

See every patent this one cites and every patent that cites it back — publication, assignee, and how each one was found.

Log in to unlock